Monday April 5th 2021
The list of candidates for the Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale constituency and the South Scotland List have been confirmed. The six candidates, in alphabetical order, are shown in the table below.
Candidate Name | Party |
Dominic Ashmole | Scottish Green Party |
Michael James Banks | Vanguard Party |
Christine Grahame | Scottish National Party (SNP) |
Shona Haslam | Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party |
AC May | Scottish Liberal Democrats |
Katherine Sangster | Scottish Labour Party and Scottish Co-operative Party |
The South Scotland list, in alphabetical order by name of party, is shown in the table below.
Name of Party | Name of Candidates on Party List, in the order they are to be elected |
ABOLISH THE SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT PARTY | FERGUSON, John James
BELLORD, Simon James |
ALBA PARTY | GUTHRIE, Cynthia Florence
WILSON, Corri BLACKLEY, Suzanne FLYNN, Laurie |
ALL FOR UNITY | GALLOWAY, George
BLACKETT, Jamie HALLIDAY, Bruce GRINDLAY, Jim; MICHELL, Kirsteen GRINDLAY, Elspeth MACDONALD, Malcolm |
FREEDOM ALLIANCE– INTEGRITY, SOCIETY, ECONOMY | BLACKMAN, Mandy
MCCONECHY, Amanda JAMIESON, Gillian Rachel RIVETT-GILL, Joy Elizabeth
|
INDEPENDENT GREEN VOICE | DUNBAR, Maxwell |
REFORM UK | BALLANTYNE, Michelle Lorraine KIRKWOOD, David Alexander CORBETT, James Alexander Edward LUKE, William Conlin |
SCOTIA FUTURE | BRODIE, Chic |
SCOTTISH CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY | MUNDELL, Oliver
HAMILTON, Rachael HOY, Craig DOWEY, Sharon HASLAM, Shona CARSON, Finlay HAMILTON, Scott ALLISON, Alex HOLFORD, Eric HERDMAN, Alexandra DENERLEY, John |
SCOTTISH FAMILY PARTY | MCEWAN, Charles David
YOST, Dorothy HENDRY, Sophie GAVIN, Theresa FABISIAK, Elizabeth Ann |
SCOTTISH GREEN PARTY | MOODIE, Laura;
HARVIE, Barbra Anne ASHMOLE, Dominic MALONE, Katherine STRANG, Charles Alexander CAMPBELL, Ciara BARLOW, Peter Richard PUCHOWSKI, James Konrad GRAY, Tristan |
SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY | SMYTH, Colin
MOCHAN, Carol WHITFIELD, Martin BEAMISH, Claudia MCGREGOR, Kevin SANGSTER, Katherine DAVIDSON, Ian |
SCOTTISH LIBERAL DEMOCRATS | BHATIA, Catriona
MARR, Jenny Claire BRODIE, Richard MAY, AC KUBIE, Amanda HERBST-GRAY, Kirsten |
SCOTTISH LIBERTARIAN SOCIETY | JOHNSTONE, Stef |
SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP) | HARPER, Emma
MCALPINE, Joan WHEELHOUSE. Paul MCALLAN, Màiri WALKER, Richard ANDERSON, Heather BROWN, Siobhian BRADLEY, Stacy MCLENNAN, Paul SALAMATI, Ali THOMPSON, Stephen BRENNAN-WHITEFIELD, Laura |
SCOTTISH LIBERTARIAN SOCIETY | JOHNSTONE, Stef |
UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP) | ELVIN, Richard
SEARLE, Julia MOUNTAIN, Patricia BRYANT, Patricia HOLLIS, Nick BLAYMIRES, David |
VANGUARD PARTY | BANKS, Michael James |